Pages

Monday, November 28, 2016

Christmas freebie starts

Damn.... I just noticed 10 days have already passed since I posted last. Double damn , how the time flies when you're busy ,lol.
I normally wanted to be back within a week , but always something else came up that I had to do .

Hope all of you who celebrated across the ocean had a nice Thanksgiving and peaceful Black Friday. I didn't venture out to the shops at all that day , but did plenty of online browsing.
As a result I ended up with a half price Soundbar and subwoofer, and a new cooker to be delivered in about 2 weeks.
The Soundbar already arrived today and I had fun trying it out. "Chuckles" I will never be able to turn up the volume and bass fully ,unless I want the guy in the flat underneath to fall out of bed from the vibration ;)
I also put up the Christmas tree. I decided to downsize this year. Instead of the 6 feet green tree we had for years I went and got a little 4 feet white tree. Space saving , no need to move any furnture out the way and looks utterly cute ! And it fits on top of the corner unit in my living room.
I'll be working over Christmas , so this is perfect ;)

As usual I have been lettering and drawing by taking part in Dawn Nicole's challenges.
This one was the prompt "Rainclouds"
For this I tried out the new metallic STA brushpens I ordered for under $8.00 from Ebay. You can't really see the metallic sheen in the picture , but I'm very happy with this set of metallic pens.

Prompt lettering "Don't be afraid to be great"
And another prompt for lettering "Grateful" , also done with STA Metallic Brush pens
And Challenge Watercolor Cornucopia

But now to the freebie kit. It's called Christmas Dreams and is also an ex Store kit.
All together there will be 6 zip folders over the next weeks.
And the first two today. It truly is a beautiful kit. One of my favorites I designed over the years.

Here a qp I quickly put together for a little detail. I used a white drop shadow on this, but you obviously get the kit without.
I will give you Zip 1 Backgrounds
http://www.mediafire.com/file/36tyvlt9e1tu78m/sr_christmasdreams1.zip

and zip 4 , some elements
http://www.mediafire.com/file/we9oc7kf26nvakd/sr_christmasdreams4.zip

I leave you with a pic of these stunning autumn colors I encountered on one of my bike trips. Till next time , stay creative ;)


Thursday, November 17, 2016

And she's back with the next parts :)

Hello,
are you all staying warm and cozy in this November weather? It's rather wet here , but so far the temperatures have not been too bad . If the weather forecast is right though we can expect a drop for the weekend.

Kyra , in answer to your comment about starting coloring and drawing with something easy, give Dawn Nicole a try. http://bydawnnicole.com/
She has free coloring pages to print on her site , an extra section which is members of her art class with a lot more stuff , and lettering as well. Come and join us in our Art and Lettering class on Facebook :)  Lots of friendly people with the same interests , even some scrapbookers as well. It's for beginners as well ...because you know ...practice makes perfect. All you need is paper , felt tips (I started with cheap Crayola Supertips,which you can get everywhere) pencil, rubber and ruler :) https://www.facebook.com/groups/dawnnicoledesigns

Or if you like Zentangle and Mandalas  drawing there is "Mindful creativity with Tangles! https://www.facebook.com/groups/MindfulCreativity
I just started there 10 days ago myself and it's really fun.You learn all the different patterns in this group.You are given a tangle each day and from those you create all kind of Zentangle and Mandala art. I made myself a work sheet where I draw my daily tangle on each day and will eventually end up with a huge library of patterns,lol.Still busy catching up on October tangles as well.


Talking of drawing , I just got post from Japan today. I ordered a set of metallic brushpens and they arrived perfectly in time to start on those Christmas doodles in December.
 But for now it's still other challenges, like this one.
The task was the sentence "Have some courage" lettering.
Another one today was to draw a City Skyline....
This is what I came up with
Challenge "Winter Mittens"

And another Mandala ....

 Anyway, I better get to the freebie parts now . Here are the last two zips.
 http://www.mediafire.com/file/757mff17cn323c5/sr_eleganzia11_4.zip

http://www.mediafire.com/file/35q3fmg3p1lllsu/sr_eleganzia11_5.zip

I will be back next week with a new kit ...till then :)
Hugs Snowy


Saturday, November 12, 2016

Next freebie parts

Hi again,
Finally got the day to myself and time to post the next freebie parts.
I'll be starting nightshifts later so I have time to catch up with a few things during the day now.

Not much to tell ....work and bad weather get in the way f having adventures,but at least I can get some challenges and coloring done in between ;)
For some reason challenges turned into a coffee theme this week.
I got a few new goodies and one of them was the white Posca Paintmarker., Of cause I had to try it out ! I love the effect of white on dark paper :)
The theme of this one was to draw a houndstooth pattern. I decided to use the pattern for a frame. Done with Tombow Brushpen and Sharpie Fineliner pen.
Lettering challenge "You are my most favorite..." .
Combination of gold paintmarker and black Tombow.
Did you know you can use Tombows as watercolor?
For this challenge I decided to try it out ...and I love the effect ! Blending is real easy.
And I decided to learn more about Zentangle art. There are so many patterns, it will take me ages to remember the names of them. But it's so relaxing ! This mandala took me about 3 hours to do. First rough sketching in pencil and then filling in patterns and coloring .
I was surprised how much time had passed when I looked at the clock ;)
Anyway , time for the freebie ! Here the next two parts
Part 2
http://www.mediafire.com/file/9h5gje3c39jm3ed/sr_eleganzia11_2.zip
and part 3
http://www.mediafire.com/file/k6bbbtkcb8jedm9/sr_eleganzia11_3.zip

Two more parts to come in the next post (more than likely Thursday, before I start early shifts again) and then it will be time for a Christmas kit.
Stay creative and until then
Hugs Snowy

Thursday, November 03, 2016

Winter is coming ....

It definitely is !
Hi  all ,
it has turned rather chilly here over night. We're down to 3/4 degrees Celsius ( that's roughly 36/38 F).
My heating has been turned up , my winter woollies and warm coats are out , and my fleece PJs ,thick socks and boots in use now :)
And I'm lovin' it ! There's something cozy about layering up, hot tea and hot chocolate, candle light , warm blankets etc coming home to warm up, the wind howling around the house , scattering leaves and short days.
I'll probably be complaining about the weather come January but right now I'm still liking it ,lol.

I'm getting ready for my last nightshift and then a few days off again , but I'm early , so I thought I might as well be efficient and do my blog post while I'm sitting here.
First : I finally made an Instagram account . Even though I wanted to cut down on Social media, I discovered that Instagram is perfect for Inspiration and learning , following my favorite and fellow Lettering /Design/Painting artists and connecting with other like minded peeps. Unlike Faceboook it's more about the images , no drama , political crap etc as I'm keeping it purely for all kind of arts and crafts.If you got Instagram and want to follow https://www.instagram.com/snowyraven
I have also started to update my blog list of people I follow. Check it out in the side bar , there are some amazing creative people ! 

November challenges have started !
Enjoying to design a picture , first in black and white , and then coloring it in.....

Watercolor cat
Inspired by Guy Fawkes
...and early morning lettering /doodle practice while warming up after coming home .

Plus searching for freebies,lol
I have 2 for you today.
The first is a mini kit which I already had as freebie years ago. But if you missed it , here it is again in time for Bonfire Night .
Remember , remember ...the 5th of November ....Gunfire , treason and plot

http://www.mediafire.com/file/3f4dcw4w9bzojx3/5TH_NOVEMBER_KIT.zip

And the first part of a new freebie kit , an ex store kit " Eleganzia 2011" part of the Eleganzia series I used to do ( maybe I will make more new parts for Eleganzia this winter ...let's see,lol)


The first zip with Backgrounds here
http://www.mediafire.com/file/rqwytv6nvc3veyn/sr_eleganzia11_1.zip

...and there will be 4 more downloads to come over the next 2 posts from this kit.

For now "Ciao" till next time . I have to go and do this work thing and make my millions ;)
Stay creative! 
Hugs Snowy

Thursday, October 27, 2016

More Halloween freebies ...

Hi :)
Yup, I'm on rota break again and enjoying my days off work.
And being creative ! I bought a few new goodies which just had to be tried out. It's so much fun to experiment !
 Like the new Watercolor pencils used for Lisa Parker's Spellbound Coloring book: "Solstice"
Christmas cards to color ...
Decoupage ...
...and experimenting with Tombow's Blending palette and colorless blender.
Inspired by the little things in life ...like coffee ;)

And then there is the ever surprising external drive which makes me find things I forgot I have ....
...where I find these cute papers for you to download
http://www.mediafire.com/file/a442ujyq752wb43/sr_halloweenpapers.zip
...and these spooky signposts I quickly uploaded for you.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/m12vqj7696w7g1a/sr_spookysignposts.zip
Hope you enjoy :)

And I will have another dig and see what I can give you next post.It won't be Halloween stuff,lol.... that time will be over till next year . But I'm sure I will find something good :)
I'm off because I have set myself the task of sorting out my craft boxes and sideboard/shelves full of all sorts of art and craft materials. I'm sure that will take me a few hours,lol
I'm aiming to find the Christmas /winter decorations so I can finish off the decoupaged sleigh and cone tree. And I need my hot glue gun which has gone missing in one of the boxes .... not to forget I need another cup of coffee to gather the energy for this task. I leave you with a couple of fall images I took on ride out and about.
First signs of autumn ...starting at one branch on this tree.
Splash of red among the green .... rose hips are ready :)
Till next post
Hugs Snowy

Saturday, October 22, 2016

Freebie time again

Hello,
it's back to work for me after my week off, but I sure did enjoy my time of leisure !
One day I jumped on the train to Norwich and spent the day ....at Hobbycraft. Well mainly,lol. This store is so huge and so much to look at that you don't even notice the hours going by.
And I did find a variety of goodies. not just for crafts , but also bought some new clothing.
Then at last I treated myself to a nice meal at TGI Fridays before heading home.

I have already started work on /with some of the goodies I got, like this canvas ....
....worked on black paper creating spiderwebs with the new Ranger  white opaque ink pens and metallic Sharpie pens ...
...and was creative with watercolor again.
I also finished a crochet scarf in time for the cooler weather and started knitting another.
I'll gradually show you what else I got as I go along work on various craft projects for the season.

As I went through folders on my external hard drive I discovered some hidden folders. I was very happy to see they contained design works which I thought were lost , had disappeared because I lost a lot when my old laptop gave up on life. So I will have more to sort and upload as freebies to come. ;)

But for now ...it's Halloween Town time !
 The large folder with elements http://www.mediafire.com/file/x49v3vhsw6t45sf/sr_halloweentown2.zip


And a little extra I found on the drive , which will fit this little kit as well, containing some cute stickers.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/08684fi5d73i290/sr_halloween_treat.zip

More stuff next post again. I won't be running out of freebies any time soon,lol

Till then
stay creative ;)
Hugs Snowy 


Sunday, October 16, 2016

Back with Halloween kit

Hi again ,
The work week is over and I'm back with another kit !
Halloween and Fall is the theme with most things still ....  from getting out the warm clothing to drawings and design. I have spent the time I had in between work on getting the warm stuff out of storage , washing them because they smelled a bit dusty , making sure the windows and door don't let in the cold air by sticking on  foam strips to seal them and washed lots of pots and put them into sttorage for next Spring's planting. We had to turn the heating on this past week because the nights were getting quite chilly !
My highlight of the week was playing "bird whisperer" .... I had the honor and pleasure to get close up with Starla , a beautiful Raven lady .Raven and Owl are my favorite birds and Spirit animals, and I had the pleasure to get close to both now.

As usual there had to be time for art and lettering.
Now to the kit ...it's called "Halloween Town" and used to be another Store kit . I had to make a new preview , because they all seem to have disappeared. Not all items are shown on this , but you get 12 backgrounds and 23 elements.
This was made with some of the graphics in the kit .

I will give you the backgrounds and some elements today
Backs
http://www.mediafire.com/file/n4zz61ot06ngbty/sr_halloweentown1.zip

the smaller elements folder (the large one next post)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/wv147gkvn8uocj6/sr_halloweentown3.zip

And I'm off now ....things to do,lol. Have a nice Sunday and stay creative :)
Hugs Snowy