Thursday, November 21, 2013

Almost D-day and the next 2 parts

Hi all again,
I'm packed ! Well apart from the few bits and bobs I still need in the morning.
The place is clean and tidy, and I have been wondering if I should take before and after shots. Son home alone ....OMG!
I'm prepared to fight dust devils and come back home to chaos and disorder.
Let's face it....21 year old males just don't have the interest to clean when mum is away.
But I could not help leaving some reminders.
Close up.... it reads:please water and keep me alive ! No, don't water the cat,please!
And I just couldn't resist the chalk board message after he used Febreze to clean surfaces a few years ago.

I have even started on a new kit.Not sure how much time I find to work on it the next weeks, but it's definitely a work in progress.
But for now the two new links for Simplicity.

I'll be back when I can and maybe post some pics of what we are up to.
Till then
Hugs Snow :)

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Countdown and new Freebie

Hi all,
yup, the countdown is in full swing !
After my shift today I only need to do 2 more night shifts , then I have 2 days to recover , do shopping so my son has the fridge and freezer filled up and buy enough cat food and litter to last for the time I'm away. Oh and of cause the most important part....finish packing my suitcase !
A good part of it is already packed with some German treats and other chocolate items man does have a sweet tooth as well,lol.
And I have to remember to print out the recipe for that Sauerbraten marinade. I'll be cooking some German dishes over there .... he also has a thing for Bratwurst and I'm gonna make a nice Potato salad to go with them.
lmao, so many things planned out already.
Anyway.... I have been busy designing and even managed to complete the kit I started. It contains some Christmas designs, but part of it can also be used for every day scrapping.
I called it "Simplicity" because generally Christmas is a time these days when the Banks and  Corporations make big profits because people go nuts buying expensive presents. I've always been trying to get away from that. It shouldn't be about money I opt to have a "simple" Christmas with lots of handmade stuff and little personal gifts which don't cost the world.
Here some previews

Today I give you 2 zips from the kit , the other 2 will be coming next week before I leave

Enjoy and until next post
Hugs Snow  :)

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

No rest for the wicked (Witch)

Hi all,
Thought I had disappeared again? No, just been mega busy doing overtime at work and had not much time to do anything else.
But I had a few days break now and been designing some more.
It's not long now until I fly across to Reggie again ....I'm starting my last batch of shifts tomorrow and then when I come off night shift it's a case of sleep , pack suitcase and off I go next week ;)
But here's what I've been up to....playing with Owls again....the little one is Otis , a real South African cutie, who nibbles your nose if you put yor face closer
...A shopping trip with some bargain finds, all together under £10.00...I love the natural rustic look of these.

And of cause the new designs, here some teasers ...
Here's the above one with quote
...and a little preview of what I have so far.
I upload and post the kit in parts when I have some more soon as I find the time,lol.
For now I'm looking forward to spending time with Reggie and we're going to a concert on the 24th. This is who and what we are going to see. The Trans-Syberian Orchestra

Until then
Hugs Snow x x x