Saturday, September 30, 2017

New freebie kit, another new kit reveal and Owl basket pattern

Hello again,
I'm having a rare weekend off , so I'm posting early this time :)

I had several comments regarding the crochet Owl basket I showed in my last post, asking me to post a pattern.
Hmm...I have to confess I actually did not use a pattern. I just saw the picture and had a go at it.
But you find a pattern here http://pinkmouseboutique1.blogspot.co.uk/search?q=owl
and Pinterest has a selection of the best Owl basket patterns here https://www.pinterest.co.uk/explore/crochet-owl-basket/?lp=true
I have been busy on another project with a special yarn.
These bobbles create a very interesting pattern and make for a very thick texture....but are a pain in a... to knit with.  :)
I've also been busy with painting/lettering a wooden wall sign. This was a first try. I have more to do and they make great little gifts.

But now to the new kit reveal. It has been a while since I designed a kit this size. Yeah, it's huge,lol.
I got it finished this afternoon and now have a lot of zip files to upload .
I won't show all the detailed previews yet, but I have 2 quickpages I made with this kit . I couldn't even fit all the backgrounds and elements onto the preview ! It looks crowded , but I wanted to show as much as possible on the preview,lol
 It's fall y'all :)
 I'm proud to say I have not forgotten my designer skills, ;)

That's enough reveal...more when I will start posting the first links for this kit.

For now..it's Journey time....and a lot of previews !






Ouff ! This must be the most previews I ever showed in the 10 plus years I have been blogging and designing;)

Here the first parts
Backs
http://www.mediafire.com/file/3tc4ok79i6r2a3j/sr_journey1.zip
Elements
http://www.mediafire.com/file/c99w3tddahdzcr8/sr_journey3.zip

Talking of journey ....I will be be going on a journey in November. And I will get to see an artist I admire for being a musical genius. I'm going to see Lord of the lost and Chris Harms in Germany. I'm already excited ! The concert takes place in an old church , so the acoustics will no doubt be amazing with violins, piano and guitars.
Here's their new song "Lighthouse"
 
 See ya next week again 
Hugs Snowy 
PS:Not distracted...my finger slipped on the keyboard and published the post long before I was finished,lol


3 comments:

Angela Hobbs said...

LOL, you must be distracted or very busy cause you forgot to write the post lol. Looking ofrward to the re post ;)

Edna B said...

Thanks for the info about the owl basket. I'll be looking into it. That new yarn looks a bit confusing to work with. It will be interesting to see what you make with it. Your little sign is adorable. Goodness, you have been busy!

Your new kit is looking very interesting. I think my design days are over. I have fun making the quick pages though, so that is okay with me.

Now I'm off to check out the basket. You have a great week, hugs, Edna B.

smiekeltje said...

Oh, you certainly didn;t loose your designing skills on scrapkits!
Looks oh so lovely!
Must look into some easy patterns and stitches to start knitting or crocheting again something!
Wishing already now great fun and a lovely experience on your concert in germany!
Hugs
Kyra